+ Reply to Thread
[…] The key point is the reasonable fear of harm by an intruder.

    3. Much of the yada yada has to do with passing state Castle Defense laws which absolve one of civil liability (try to get this to stick) in cases of questionable uses of deadly force.

  7. #15
    FREE MEMBER
    NO Posting or PM's Allowed
    Ken C.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Last On
    03-22-2010 @ 09:28 PM
    Location
    Florida/N.J./WI
    Age
    90
    Posts
    117
    Local Date
    04-27-2024
    Local Time
    09:08 AM

    Found this on Google

    Pennsylvania 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 505 on the defense of self says there is no obligation to retreat from the home or workplace unless the actor was the initial aggressor or, in the latter case, set upon by a co-worker; however, "surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto" and "complying with a demand that [one] abstain from any action which [one] has no duty to take" are listed in addition to retreating as avenues which, if open to the actor but not taken, invalidate justification for the use of deadly force.