• Poluatomaska Puska (PAP) M59 SKS Carbine

    Poluatomaska Puska (PAP) M59 SKS Carbine
    (Mfg in 1966 by Zavod Crevena Zastava in the former Yugoslavia)

    (Click PIC to Enlarge)(Click PIC to Enlarge)

    Caliber: ........................ 7.62x39
    Rifling & Twist: ............ 4 groove, right hand, 1:10 twist
    Barrel Length: .............. 20.375 in
    Overall Length: ............ 1021mm (40.2 in)
    Weight: ........................ 3.85 Kg (8 lbs, 8 oz)
    Magazine Capacity: ...... 10 rounds
    Qty Mfg: ...................... 52,169 produced between 1961 and 1967

    Source: .... The SKS Carbine by S. Kehaya an J. Poyer, ISBN 1-882391-14-4, Serbian and Yugoslav Mausers by B. Bogdanovic, ISBN 1-882391-35-7

    Poluatomaska Puska (PAP) M59 SKS Carbine

    (28 picture virtual tour)
    Observations: (by "Claven2")
    Note: Pics of rifle provided courtesy of Milsurps.com moderator Claven2.

    During the Soviet era, the USSR took great pains to export technology and arms to fledgling communist governments and satellite states throughout Europe and the far east. Beginning with the introduction of the AK47 and the cessation of Soviet SKS45 production in 1956, the soviet Union began exporting both completed rifles and the tooling and knowledge to produce the SKS to these governments. Among the countries that would eventually produce the SKS, China began SKS production with Soviet assistance in 1956, Romania in 1957, Yugoslavia in 1961 and North Korea in 1963. (Note this is NOT a comprehensive list of countries to manufacture the SKS)

    Although the first Yugoslavian-made SKS was produced in 1961, full production only began in 1964 at the Preduzece 44 plant, also known as the Zavod Crevena Zastava or Red Banner Works. 1961 saw the production of only 100 M59's and in 1962 and 1963 there was no production. Between 1964 and 1967 when production switched to the M59/66 SKS, an additional 52,069 rifles had been produced for a total of 52,169.

    Yugoslavian SKS carbines do not bear a factory name or manufacturer's identification marking, but all were produced at Zastava. The primary difference between an M59 and the later-produced M59/66 is the lack of a grenade launcher spigot and an outward resemblance to the Soviet-produced SKS. All M59 carbines have the majority of parts stamped or etched with a part number and serialized parts generally include the receiver, bolt, bolt carrier, stock, dust cover*, magazine cover, and trigger guard*. (* using electropencil, otherwise numbers are applied by pantograph engraving)

    Yugoslavian SKS carbines have the following primary differences from the Russian SKS45:
    1) Stock woods are Elm, Beech or Teak (Russian guns wear either Birch or laminate wood)
    2) Barrels are not chrome lined (Russian barrels are chrome lined starting in late 1953)
    3) Late pattern triangular cross-section firing pin, not spring loaded (Russian firing pins vary in design depending on year of production)
    4) Cleaning kit components are sometimes made of brass (Russian cleaning kit components are always made of steel)
    6) Bayonet is sand blasted finish (russian bayonets can be either blasted matte or polished bright, depending on year of manufacture)
    7) Location of serial numbers (for example the Yugo bolt carrier is numbered on the side while the Russian carrier is numbered on top)

    Collector's Comments and Feedback:

    1. The pictured rifle was imported to Canada by Marstar in either the late 1990's or early 2000's. Marstar was one of the first arms concerns to export large quantities of Yugoslav military surplus arms after the civil wars in that region. Most of Marstar's exports from Yugoslavia went to the United States, though a quantity comparable to market size was also delivered to Canada. Most of the M59's in presentable condition were part of the Marstar import activity, as well as a fair number of the M59/66 imports. Other companies did import M59's to the US market, but they were often worn issued examples, while the Marstar guns were usually new or refurbed with comparably less wear.

    Canadian law, unfortunately, requires SKS magazines be limited to 5 rounds. Yugo SKS's will typically be encountered in Canada with the magazines limited one of two ways. Most had a piece of sheet metal epoxied into the dust cover, but near the end of sales the government determined this was not permanent enough and some were limited by the welding of a small rod to the follower arm. Both methods are typically well done and not observable when the rifle is disassembled. Later imports to Canada of Russian and Chinese SKS carbines had unsightly rivet-work or welding visible on the magazine cover itself and are arguably less desirable examples of the SKS as a result.

    Date of manufacture of an M59 will typically be 1964, 1965, 1966 or 1967. Only 100 carbines were made in 1961 and collectors are unlikely to ever encounter one. These first 100 were serialized 1 through 100, but when production resumed in 1964 serial numbers re-started at 1, so it might not be possible to even identify a 1961-made carbine. Additionally, only 44 M59's were assembled in 1967, so this year is also difficult to locate. Look for a serial number between C-52035 and C-52079. All A and B serial prefix guns are from 1964 and C-prefix up to 34300 are 1964 as well. 1965 ended at C-41000 and 1966 ended at C-52025.

    Finally, a non-refurb M59 is typically more desireable than a refurb rifle from a collection standpoint. The easiest way to detect a refurb is to look for serial numbers that have been electro-pencilled apart from those on the trigger group and dust cover, both of which are always electro-pencilled even on new production guns.
    ........... (Feedback by "Claven2")

    2. The secret to creating and maintaining quality research data in the Milsurps Knowledge Library is you! This is your site and these MKL entries on various old milsurps are yours to add to, or change. The volunteers on the Advisory Panel (click here) can only do so much to vet and validate the information posted here, so please contribute as much as possible to help us present the most accurate and reliable data we can gather on these old milsurps. If you own a particular specimen of any MKL entry, then please send us pics of it, even though they may be duplicate views of pieces you already see here. In that way, we can build up multiple sets of pics for several milsurps of the same model, which will help in identifying markings and authenticity. ALL pics and information received will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and respect of your privacy. Thanks to everyone who has contributed so far, which is helping to make the Milsurps Collectors Forums a prominent site for serious collectors of all genres of old milsurp collectibles. ....... (Feedback by "Badger")
    Comments 1 Comment
    1. Jim's Avatar
      Concerning the comment about "teak" on Yugoslav rifles. There is an error in the following statement from above;
      Yugoslavian SKS carbines have the following primary differences from the Russian SKS45:
      1) Stock woods are Elm, Beech or Teak (Russian guns wear either Birch or laminate wood)
      The reference to Teak wood being used on Yugoslav rifles is a patent lie propagated by Mitchell's Mausers.
      In the book "Serbian & Yugoslav Mauser Rifles, The author flatly stated "There is no truth to the rumor that the Chinese firm "Norinco" stocked the M48 rifles with teak wood..." I mention this because the "teak" rumor is almost wholly applied to that rifle series. The comment holds true with all other Yugoslav rifles with one very minimal exception. Received from Branko Bogdanovic, Serbian military small arms authority in personal communications is the following information concerning teak wood on their sks rifles;
      "*There was one order for M59 (or M59/66- I forget which, J.) sks rifles from an (unspecified, J.) African nation to be stocked with teak. The African nation supplied the wood for that order and there was no surplus. No other Yugoslav rifles of any kind received such wood stocks."
      * This is taken from memory of that email. The details are correct, the wording not so much.
      I think the belief in the teak wood rumor is fueled by the use of elm for stock woods on many Yugoslav rifles. Some pieces do look remarkably like teak wood but most assuredly are not.
      Warning: This is a relatively older thread
      This discussion is older than 360 days. Some information contained in it may no longer be current.
Milsurps Talk Radio